Speed · MG
New Balance Furon v8 Elite
A snug, narrow speed last with a low tapered toe box and a locked midfoot — on a multi-ground soleplate.
Do the New Balance Furon v8 Elite run true to size?
The New Balance Furon v8 Elite is true to size for most players, running about a quarter size long. That only matters if you fall between sizes — a clean whole size should take their usual size.
Sizing
This model runs true to size, with a slight quarter-size large lean. Footwear comes in half sizes, so only if you're between sizes or want a snugger fit, consider going down half a size.
Fit at a glance
- Brand
- New Balance
- Model year
- 2025
- Type
- Speed
- Surfaces
- MG
- Material
- Lightweight speed synthetic on a multi-ground soleplate
- Sizing
- True to size (runs a quarter large)
- Forefoot width
- Narrow
- Toe box
- Low tapered
- Midfoot wrap
- Locked
- Heel lockdown
- Deep secure
- Arch support
- Neutral, Arched
Tends to suit
- Narrow foot
- Low toe volume
- Egyptian
- Stretched
- Secure heel
Watch-outs
- Wide forefoot
- High toe volume
- Runs small
- Pinky toe pressure
The fit, explained
Runs a touch small and lean — wide or high-volume forefeet will likely feel pinched; consider going up half a size. MG studs suit firm natural grass and artificial pitches.
A sharp multi-ground speed boot for narrow, lower-volume feet that want a second-skin fit.
Break-in: Minimal break-in; unforgiving if the width is wrong from the start.
New Balance Furon v8 Elite — common questions
- Are the New Balance Furon v8 Elite good for wide feet?
- Not ideally. The New Balance Furon v8 Elite is cut narrow through the forefoot and suits slim to average feet best. Wide feet are likely to feel pressure across the ball.
- Do the New Balance Furon v8 Elite need breaking in?
- The New Balance Furon v8 Elite holds its shape. The upper gives little with wear, so how it feels on day one is close to how it will keep feeling — fit it correctly from the start.
- Who do the New Balance Furon v8 Elite suit best?
- The New Balance Furon v8 Elite suits feet wanting a narrow forefoot, low tapered toe box, locked midfoot wrap, deep secure heel. Speed boot on MG.
Fit characteristics are modeled from BootShapes’s boot data and are a guide, not a guarantee. For a personalized match, build your foot profile and overlay this boot on your own model.